Wednesday, April 24, 2013

PR'd Again Yesterday!

Good morning all you lovely ladies (and a few guys) on this Wednesday morning! Let's jump straight into the usual post for each and every hump day, and link up with Erin & Alex for Weigh-In Wednesday!


Initial Starting Weight = 227
January Starting Weight = 217
Last Week, April 17 = 192.4
Today, April 24 = 190.4

If y'all don't remember, last week at 192.4 was a gain, because the week before that, I had actually reached 190. So yes, I lost 2 pounds this week, but I'm still sitting at the same total pounds lost overall. But I'm still super glad that I was in fact able to lose those two pounds! Especially after some of the things I ate last weekend while we were out of town. Yikes. (But oh so yummy!!) 

And I was really busy/kinda lazy again over the weekend, and skipped working out from Friday-Monday. So I really only did my regular workouts last Thursday, and yesterday... Sheesh I got lucky losing those two pounds! 

Wednesday: lunch-time ab class (209 calories)
Thursday: 1-mile run and 60 minutes of zumba (776 calories)
Tuesday: 1-mile run and 60 minutes of zumba (883 calories)

My hair got a bit crazy while I was running, and Yes, I still went to zumba like that afterwards :)

And guess what guys? I have another non-scale victory once again to share! (And tomorrow I'll link it up with Katie's NSV link-up!) I've once again set a new PR for my mile run! Last week I did it in an incredible time of 12:32, and I was sooo dang shocked when that happened! Well yesterday, I did it in 12:22!! Taking 10 seconds off of last week's PR! I seriously can hardly believe that I can run that "fast." (It's fast for me, alright!?) And I'm so proud of myself for it too. (And I know the time below says 12:23, but the actual RunKeeper website says 12:22, so that's what I'm going with!)


Oh, and I even made a little Vine video while I was running, and was still able to set a new PR! Also, I just joined Vine this past weekend (late to jump on the band wagon, I know), and even though I feel like most of you bloggers have abandoned it, I'm loving it! Come find me there for random silliness - halierenee88 is my user name :) 


Over the next month or so, my life is super crazy busy, and I think I'll end up only being able to get in a couple really good workouts a week. My sister's wedding is very quickly approaching, and so we have more and more things to do for that all the time! With all the planning and last minute things to get done for her (as well as a bit of planning for my own wedding), my life is hectic. So I'm not going to beat myself up over not being able to workout six days a week like I was trying to before. I will do what I can, when I can, and focus more on healthy eating until my schedule clears up a bit towards the end of May! And then I'll get myself back on the workout train.

And my goal for Megan's wedding is still to weigh 180. That means I have 25 days to lose 10 more pounds. Sounds kinda rough, but I'm still working on it. And I think I set a goal for my own wedding to be at 170. I just don't know if I'm setting my goal to low with that one or not? I mean, it's not until October  so I definitely could lose more, but I just don't know how crazy and busy and stressful it's going to be planning everything, so I don't want to aim too high and not reach my goal. What do y'all think? Should my goal be 170 by my wedding, or should I aim for 165, or even a bit lower?

10 comments:

katie@thecarbmonster said...

Vine vid is so cute! In love haha. Great job PR!

Anonymous said...

Woohoo good job on your new PR for your run!

Limefreckle said...

I could NEVER record myself well running, I could just see myself falling head over heels trying to do that!! Once I was trying to run with my dog (when I was a teenager) and ran past a bunch of cute guys playing football, got distracted, and the dog totally tripped me...landed flat on my ass!! Very impressed that you did that, and impressed with your progress! Yay you!

Dara said...

I tried to use vine but couldn't get it to work. great job on the pr and the 2 lb loss!

The Life of Poole said...

Awesome PR! And I think giving yourself a goal of 170 for your wedding is totally acceptable. Its a stressful time planning your wedding and if you set an unattainable goal you don't want to be disappointed especially for your wedding. And if you surpass your goal you will feel even more amazing. You are doing awesome, keep it up!

Shannon [ lifeofpoole.blogspot.com ]

Michelle said...

You are doing great dont push yourself too much Im sure you know what your limits are :) Congrats on your new PR too!

Carrie Land said...

I love seeing your progress! You're doing such an awesome job.

Jenn said...

Congrats on your loss and your PR! I use RunKeeper, too and I love it!

a happier girl said...

Love that polar heart rate monitor! I seriously need to get one so I can track my calorie burn! Nice job improving your pace!

Katie J said...

Awesome job! The video is great!